Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

In addition to our Terms and conditions Service, Doon paramedical respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains the types of information collected by Doon paramedical when you use the Platform (as defined in Terms and conditions) that references this Policy, how we collect, use, share and store such information collected and also explains the rationale for collection of such information, the privacy rights and choices you have regarding your information submitted to us when you use the Services.

“Personal Information” shall mean the information which identifies a User i.e., first and last name, identification number, email address, age, gender, location, photograph and/or phone number provided at the time of registration or any time thereafter on the Platform.

“Sensitive Personal Information” shall include (i) passwords and financial data (except the truncated last four digits of credit/debit card), (ii) health data, (iii) official identifier (such as biometric data, aadhar number, social security number, driver’s license, passport, etc.,), (iv) information about sexual life, sexual identifier, race, ethnicity, political or religious belief or affiliation, (v) account details and passwords, or (vi) other data/information categorized as ‘sensitive personal data’ or ‘special categories of data’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and / or the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) (“Data Protection Laws”) and in context of this Policy or other equivalent / similar legislations.

Usage of the term ‘Personal Information’ shall include ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ as may be applicable to the context of its usage.

We request you to not provide Doon paramedical with any Personal Information unless specifically requested by us. In the event you share with Doon paramedical any Personal Information without us having specifically requested for the same, then we bear no liability in respect of such Personal Information provided by you.

X